ramcon logo

GDPR

RAMCON A/S - Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Our Company Privacy Policy
This policy on collection and processing of personal data and use of cookies (hereinafter "the Policy") describes how RAMCON A/S, VAT no. DK12044976, (hereinafter "us", "we" or "our") collects and processes personal data about you as a customer or employee of one of our customers when you visit and use RAMCON's website. By entering into a trade and submitting your personal data to us, you agree that this Policy applies.

2. What personal data do we collect, how and why?
We collect your personal identification data such as your name, company name and address, work mail, direct work telephone number and/or mobile phone number as well as log activities.

You directly provide our company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
- register online or place an order for any of our products or services
- voluntarily complete a customer survey, when visiting us at exhibitions, provide feedback on any of our message boards or via e-mail.
- use or view our website via you browser’s cookies. This information includes your search terms, your IP address and information about which pages you have visited on our website.


If you wish to send an invited or unsolicited application with personal sensitive data, we ask that you kindly send it directly to ramcon@ramcon.dk and not to any other RAMCON e-mail addresses or by post. In this way, we can control the data processing to the best of our ability.

We collect your personal data to be able to fulfill a contractual agreement or if you have asked us to contact you in regards to promotion of our products and services

3. How will we use your data? 
We collects your data, so we can process your orders/service cases and manage your account. When we processes your order/service case, we may send your data to our supplier/s if a direct delivery is agreed upon. You will in this case be notified. We generally use our cookie data to improve our website, send out targeted marketing and to be able to offer our customers the most relevant products and services. If you send us an invited or unsolicited application, we process your data to be able to recruit the best possible candidates for our company.

4. How do we store your data?
RAMCON securely stores all of your data in our order handling system as well as our CRM-system and we do not disclose your personal data to external users, only if required by law or agreed upon (eg. Shipping suppliers). 

We use certain external suppliers for IT-solutions to be able to deliver our products and services in the best possible way. These external vendors are called data processors and they do in some cases process your personal data in connection with their delivery of services to us. Our data processors only process your personal information according to our instructions and in accordance with the legal requirements for data processors.

5. For how long do we keep your personal information? 
We make sure to permanently delete your personal data when they are no longer relevant to the purposes for which we have collected them. However, we retain your personal data to the extent that legislation requires it, as it is the case with ex. accounting data covered by the Accounting Act.

Application data is deleted immediately after the application process has ended.
If you send an unsolicited job application containing sensitive data, we may ask for permission to keep it for 6 months. If there is a need to save your application for more than half a year, we will contact you for approval. All non-relevant applications are deleted from our systems immediately after the evaluation process has ended.

6. What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request RAMCON for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that RAMCON correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request RAMCON to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that RAMCON erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that RAMCON restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to RAMCON’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that RAMCON transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please e-mail us on ramcon@ramcon.dk

7. Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

7.1 How do we use cookies?
RAMCON uses cookies to improve your experience, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding customer journey analysis

 

7.2 What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality
Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising
Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

8. Privacy policies of other websites
The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

9. Changes to our privacy policy
RAMCON keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 September 2019.

10. How to contact us
If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E-mail: ramcon@ramcon.dk

11. How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Address: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K